2020-07-29 GENERAL HOUSE

Appointments of the Superior General and his Council

Brother Ernesto Sánchez, Superior General, presented the appointments made by the General Council from November 2019, in his letter to the Brothers Provincial, District Superiors and their Councils, dated 7 July 2020. Some appointments have already been published on our website, a few days ago. Here is the complete list of the appointments made.

Provincials

  • Br. Pablo González Franco as Provincial of the Province of Santa María de los Andes, for three years, beginning in December 2020. (The Provincial Chapter has been postponed from July to December, hence he will begin in December). I thank Br. Saturnino Alonso for his six years of devoted service and his willingness to continue until December.
  • Br. Antonio Benedito de Oliveira (Benê), as Provincial of the Province of Brasil Centro-Sul, for a second three-year term, starting in December 2020.
  • Br. Orlando Escobar, as Provincial of the Province of Norandina, for three years, starting in December 2020. Thanks to Br. César Augusto Rojas Carvajal for generously serving as Provincial during these past six years.
  • Br. Hipólito Pérez Gómez, as Provincial of the Province of Central America, for a second three-year term, beginning in December 2020.

General Administration

  • Br. José Libardo Garzón Duque (Norandina), extension of his mandate as Bursar General for one year, starting on 01/01/2021.
  • Br. Luis Daniel Herrera Meza (Mexico Central), as Secretary General for 3 years, starting on 01/10/2020.
  • Br. Antoni Martínez Frigola (Province of L’Hermitage), Legal Representative, for 3 years, starting on 1/10/2020, bursar of the GH communities (starting on 01/09/2020) and continuing as the Institute’s official representative to the Holy See.
  • Br. Carlos Alberto Huidobro (Cruz del Sur), extension of his mandate as Secretary General, from 01/07/2020 to 1/11/2020, to support the induction of the new Secretary General and the new Legal Representative.
  • Br. Jesús Alberto Rodríguez (Compostela), as representative agent to the Vatican, from 01/04/2020.
  • Guillermo José Villarreal Cavazos (México Occidental), as Postulator General, for three years, starting on 01/09/2020.
  • Brother Antonio Martínez Estaún (L’Hermitage), to support the transition to the new Postulator General, until 01/06/2021.
  • Mr. Raúl Amaya (Santa María de los Andes), Director of the Secretariat of the Laity, for a second period of three years, starting on 01/01/2021.
    • We are grateful to Mr. Pep Buetas (L’Hermitage) for the seven years of service he has given to the Secretariat of the Laity, first as Co-Director and then as Assistant Director. Mr. Manuel Jesús Gómez Cid (Mediterránea), who has been a member of the team since January, will begin as Assistant Director on 01/09/2020.
  • Br. Francis-Yufenyuy Lukong (District of West Africa) as Assistant Director of the Secretariat of Solidarity, for three years, starting on 01/09/2020.
  • Br. Angel Diego García Otaola (Mediterránea), as acting Director of FMSI-ONLUS, from 1/06/2020. We thank Rick Carey (USA) for his service as Director of FMSI, until June 2020.
  • The Management Board of the Bedford Fund: Br. Libardo José Garzón Duque (Norandina) and Br. Francisco Baeza (PACE), for three years, from 1/01/2021, Br. Gregorio Linacero Melón (Central America), for three years, from 01/09/2020 to 31/08/2023 and Mr. Luiz Carlos Pilotto (Brazil Sul-Amazonia), for one year from 01/09/2020 to 31/08/2021.
  • Mr. Luca Piagnerelli, as Operational Manager in the new structure of the General House, from 01/11/2019.
  • Br. Bryan Davis (Australia), as Director of the English language third age course, for three years, from 02/06/2020 to 01/06/2023.
  • The extension of the mandate of the Committee of the Marist Schools Network until 30/04/2021: Brs. Ador Santiago (East Asia), Natalino De Souza (Brasil Centro-Norte), Nicéforo Garrán (Central America), Henry Uzor (Nigeria), and Mr. Llorenc Claramunt (L’Hermitage), Mr. Frank Malloy (Australia), Mrs. Montserrat Giménez Hernández (Ibérica), for a period of six months, until 30/04/2021. The team is supported by the facilitator, Mrs. Ana Von Frankenberg Berger (Laboratório de Criatividade do TECNOPUC, Porto Alegre, Brasil Sul-Amazônia).
  • Mrs. Nazarena Palmieri to work in the Reception of the General House, from 01/04/2020

Community of N.D. de l’Hermitage

  • Brother Rafael Ferreira (Brasil Centro Norte), as a member of the community of N.D. de l’Hermitage, for three years, from 1/01/2021.
    • We are grateful to Ms. Heloisa Afonso de Almeida Sousa (Brasil Centro-Norte) for her four years of presence and service in the community of N.D. de l’Hermitage.
    • We are grateful to Br. Diogène Musine (PACE) for his ten years of presence and service in the community of N.D. de l’Hermitage.
PREV

2020 Lavalla200>...

NEXT

District of Melanesia formally joins Australi...